Hi Everyone! Feel free to puruse the archives while you are here, but I hope you will visit me at my new site, Secrets of a Sweet Southern Girl and follow me there. I no longer blog here.

Thursday, November 17, 2011

My Shopping Cart

I went to the grocery store the other night to buy for dinner. I'm such an insane shopper. I'm not smart about it, I don't make lists. I buy what I want for dinner and maybe a snack. 

My grocery cart included:

Pasta
Jar of Alfredo Sauce
Frozen Breadsticks
Chicken Breasts
Wedge of Parmesan
Rotary Cheese Grater
Bottle of Wine (for my grandmother, I have plenty)
Baked Cheetos
2 liter Diet Coke
Bag of Coffee
Bakery Muffins

Oh yeah, I also picked up my Birth Control. Is that a single girl shopping trip or what?

4 comments:

Lady Estrogen said...

Sounds like the BEST grocery list ever! Especially the last item. LMAO.

Babes Mami said...

SOmetimes I kinda wish I could go back to just grabbing whatever we wanted instead of having to plan everything out to the penny! haha

Just Jen said...

Sounds like you were in and out. I have been spending forever in the store since I started looking at size and price. Plus, the coupons.... Dinner sounded good, though!

middle child said...

What? No chocolate?